Personal Data Protection Policy

1. Collection of Personal Data

Vela Genomics (“Vela”) may collect personal data and information about you (“Personal Data”) in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This data or information will allow you to be identified and may be collected directly from you or from a third party.

We will only collect Personal Data if it is necessary for our functions or activities. Where you voluntarily provide Personal Data to Vela for a specific purpose for which you have been notified, you consent to Vela’s use and disclosure of your Personal Data for such purpose.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal Data may be used and disclosed by Vela for the purposes for which it is collected and for which consent has been obtained. Where applicable and in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the PDPA, Personal Data may also be disclosed to Vela affiliates or third party service providers whether in Singapore or outside of Singapore.

3. Care of Personal Data

We take reasonable care of Personal Data and have put in place reasonable security arrangements to protect Personal Data and to prevent any unauthorised access, use or disclosure of such data.

4. Administration of Personal Data

We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete if it is likely to be used to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation.

We periodically review the Personal Data in our possession to determine if it is still needed. Personal Data will be retained only for as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes. Where Personal Data is no longer required, it will cease to be retained or it may be anonymised.

Subject to the requirements of the PDPA, you may (a) at any time with reasonable notice withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data; and (b) request to access or correct your Personal Data in our possession or control.

5. Exceptions

Our policy as to the collection, use, disclosure and care of Personal Data is subject to the exceptions allowed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

6. Updates

This Personal Data Protection Policy may be updated from time to time and was last updated on 22 September 2016.

Get The Latest Updates on Vela Genomics